Wye Ruin It?

Wye Ruin It?

LATEST NEWS

Who's Who? More information on the Best Candidates to vote for on May 2nd

We have updated our list. There are now 43 candidates worth voting for in 43 wards. Not all of them are completely enlightened about the need for clean, smart, transport and a good, safe, navigable cycle network before any new roads are built, but they are willing to work with those who are. If you are not sure about the person standing in your ward, please write to that person, or call them and tell him/her that you want them to prioritise clean, smart transport first.

Transport is the biggest contributor to climate change in the UK. It accounts for at least 27% of our carbon emissions.

We will update this post whenever we get new information about a candidate.

Hereford City and surrounds

Aylestone Hill (Hereford City) - Ange Tyler

Belmont Rural (Hereford City) - Tracey Bowes

Central (Hereford City) - Jeremy Milln

College (Hereford City) - Kath Hey

Credenhill (Credenhill, Breinton etc) - Bob Matthews

Eign Hill (Hereford City) - Elizabeith Foxton

Greyfriars (Hereford City) - Diana Toynbee

Hinton & Hunderton (Hereford City) - Ashley Winter

Holmer (Hereford City) - Stephen Nash

Kings Acre (Hereford City) - Graham Andrews

Newton Farm (Hereford City) - Margaret Whalley

Redhill (Hereford City) - Amanda Martin

Saxon Gate (Hereford city, next to Redhill) - Gemma Dean

Tupsley (Hereford City) - Jim Kenyon

Whitecross (Hereford City) - Sue Boulter

Widemarsh (Hereford City) - Paul Stevens

 

North Herefordshire

Bishops Frome & Cradley (Cradley, Bishops Frome and parts of main Worcester Rd) - Ellie Chowns

Bromyard & Bringsty Bishops Frome and Cradley (Cradley, Bishops Frome and parts of main Worcester Rd) - Roger Page

Bromyard West (Bromyard Town) - Alan Seldon

Hampton (Pencombe, Bodenham, Edwin Ralph etc) - John Harrington

Hope End (Colwall and Bosbury) - Philip Probert

Ledbury North (Viaduct area of Ledbury, railway station and Wellington Heath etc) - Liz Harvey

Ledbury South (south of the town plus Eastnor etc) - Maria Mackness

Ledbury West (Town) - Phillip Howells

Leominster East (most of high town and east out on Worcester road) - Jenny Bartlett

Leominster North (North of town and big rural area of Kimbolton, Leysters etc) - Tessa Smith Winnard

Leominster South  (South west of town and Ivington) - Trish Marsh

Leominster West (West of Town) - Felicity Norman

Mortimer (Leintwardine, Wigmore, Lingen etc) - Michael Guest

Old Gore (Fownhope, How Caple etc) - Rob Palgrave

Queenswood (Wellington etc)  - Pauline Crockett

Three Crosses (Asperton, Ocle Pychard, Putley etc) - Rebecca Tulley

 

South Herefordshire

Birch (Much Birch and surrounds) - Toni Fagan

Dinedor Hill (Little Dewchurch, Rotherwas, Ballingham etc) - David Summers

Golden Valley North (Peterchurch, Dorstone etc) - Jennie Hewitt

Golden Valley South (Ewyas Harold, Pontrilas, Craswall, Long Town etc) - Peter Jinman

Kerne Bridge (Goodrich, Bishopswood etc) - Yolande Watson

Llangarron (Llangarron, Welsh Newton, Sellack etc) - Maggie Setterfield

Penyard (Pontshill, Bromsash, Linton, Weston under Penyard etc) - William Wilding

Ross East (town) - Andrew Hotston

Stoney Street (Clehonger, Madley etc) - David Hitchner

Wormside (Allensmore, Kinsgtone etc.) - Carole Protherough

Patricia Ronan